Privacy Policy

TagMango Private Limited, including its subsidiaries, affiliates, associate/group companies and licensors (collectively“TagMango”,“Company”“we”, or“our”) welcomes you, irrespective of whether you are a mere visitor or a member/subscriber (the“Customer”,“Subscriber”“User”,“User”,“you” or“your”) to our platform https://www.tagmango.com(“Platform”). We take your privacy and data protection seriously. When you browse through the Platform and/or avail our services provided through the Platform (“Services”), you agree to be bound by this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). We ensure compliance with Applicable Laws by periodically updating this Privacy Policy. Hence, you are strongly advised to read this policy carefully from time to time.

Regulatory Framework, Scope & Applicability

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: (i) the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Security Rules”); and (iii) the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information including your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us in connection with the Services.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the terms available at https://www.tagmango.com/terms or the license and services agreement entered into by the User with the Company (“Terms”). Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the Terms.

This Privacy Policy states the following: (i) the type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below); (ii) the purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention, and destruction of such information; and (iii) how and to whom we will disclose such information.

The information collected from you by the Company may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as defined under the Data Security Rules. “Personal Information” is defined under the Data Security Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The Data Security Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean such personal information about that person which consists of information relating to: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporates for providing services; and (viii) any of the information received under the above clauses by body corporates for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

The Company may offer you the ability to connect with the Services using a mobile device or a tablet, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices.

The Platform and our Services are designed and intended for use by adults only. If you are a minor, please do not share your personal data or information. If we discover that we have collected information from a minor, we will delete that information as soon as possible. In no event shall the Company be liable for any information provided by a minor. We may use your personal information to carry out age verification checks and enforce any age restrictions applicable to the Account.

Your Consent

You specifically accept this Privacy Policy when you browse, access and/or use the Platform and the Services.

By accessing, browsing and/or using the Platform and the Services you are specifically consenting to the Company collecting, using, storing, sharing, and disclosing your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use, storage, sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information in this way, please do not use the Platform and the Services or otherwise provide us with your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Platform and the Services signifies your: (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to us collecting, storing, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Platform and/or use of the Services is subject to your unconditional acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms.

The collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information under the Data Security Rules require your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection, and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

When you access or use the Platform, and the Services, we collect information about you through various means as described below:

Security

Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information is maintained by the Company in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees, consultants, sub-contractors, vendors, service providers, agents, and representatives. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. The Company takes necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of the Company’s business.

The Company makes all information of a User accessible to its officers, employees, consultants, agents, representatives, sub-contractors, vendors, service providers, business partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis and binds all of them to strict confidentiality obligations.

Part of the functionality of the Company is assisting the Company’s service providers and business partners to maintain and organise such information for rendering services, including the Services. The Company may, therefore, retain and submit all such records and information to the Company’s service providers and business partners who request access to such information.

Usage of Personal Information

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information: (i) for the provision of seamless and efficient Services to you, customised in accordance with User preference, i.e. for performing our obligations towards you; (ii) for business management, accounting and auditing purposes; (iii) to verify your identity; (iv) to enable you to access the Platform and use the Services; (v) to provide you with necessary details pertaining to your Account and your license to use the Services, including, sending notifications for termination of contract; (vi) to send transactional communications, including responses to your comments, questions and requests; (vii) to contact you, through voice call, text messages, or emails, as authorised by you, under the Terms; (viii) to do such activities for which you have explicitly given us consent; (ix) to comply with Applicable Laws, as updated from time to time; (x) to inform you about our new products and/or services; (xi) to enhance and customise our customer care services to suit your need; (xii) to respond to your queries or service requests and for resolution of the same; (xiii) to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; (xiv) to advertise, promote, or market our products and services and to undertake all other types of business development activities; (xv) to comply with applicable security standards; (xvi) to detect, prevent or remedy any breach of the Terms; (xvii) to offer you personalised discounts on Services and updates; (xviii) to perform research, business and/or operational analysis; (xix) to protect your (or someone else’s) interest; (xx) to deal with legal disputes, if any; (xxi) to provide, maintain or improve our products and services; (xxii) to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution; (xxiii) to conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand customer satisfaction and needs; (xxiv) to generate internal reports about our User base and service usage patterns, analyse the accuracy, effectiveness and popularity of the Services; (xxv) to track User activity and behaviour pattern on the Platform; and/or (xxvi) to protect the public interest or for official purposes, if formally requested by any investigative or other governmental authority of India. We may also use your personal information to generate charts, presentations, reports, logs, or other documents about, inter alia, our User base, service usage patterns, analysis of the accuracy, effectiveness, and popularity of the Services for marketing, or other external purposes. However, in case of such external use, we shall ensure to anonymise the personal information provided by you. You hereby give your express consent to us for using your personal information for this purpose.

We may contact you as necessary to enforce or change our policies or any agreement we may have with you. When contacting you via phone, to reach you as efficiently as possible, we may use and you consent to receive, auto dialled or pre-recorded calls and text messages. Where applicable and permitted by law, you may decline to receive certain communications.

Data Retention

We implement reasonable security practices to store your data accurately, confidentially, and securely. The term for which we shall be retaining your personal information depends solely on the nature of the information. We shall retain your personal information only for such period of time as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The Company may, at any time, delete your information, including but not limited to, your personal information, without any prior notice to you. Upon the expiry of your license to use the Services or deactivation and/or termination of your Account, the Company shall have the right to, immediately and permanently, delete all stored messages, emails, contents, and all other records of your Account without any notice.

Except to the extent provided herein, we will destroy your personal information upon the fulfilment of its purpose. We may, however, retain your personal information for: (i) accounting purposes for such time period as is prescribed under Applicable Law; and (ii) for legal purposes till the completion of statutory limitation for bringing any suit, if any. We will also retain your information for the purposes and for such time periods as may be prescribed under Applicable Laws.

Under certain circumstances, we alter the personal information collected from Users to render it anonymous so that, it could no longer be personally identifiable. In the event of such anonymisation of data, we shall have the right to retain such data for as long as we require and use such data without intimating you of such use and for any lawful purposes of whatsoever nature, whether mentioned in this Privacy Policy or not.

Retention of your personal information, including your sensitive personal information by a third party, or another User shall be governed by their privacy policies and the Company is neither responsible nor could be held liable for any breach or non-compliance from such party’s part.

Sharing of Information Collected

Data Protection

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Any processing of your personal information by third party shall only be done by treating the information collected from you confidentially, legally, and securely.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised manner. In addition, we have limited the access to your personal information to those who have a need to know.

It is necessary for the Users to keep their personal information and their password confidential. The Users must not share their usernames and passwords with anyone to prevent unauthorised use of their personal information. You shall, at all times, be responsible for the protection of and the disclosure of your username and password. We shall, in no way, be liable for disclosure of your username and/or password, or your personal information, in the event of any unauthorised access of your Account. In the event of such unauthorised usage, you shall notify us immediately.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Accessing and Deleting Your Information & Opting Out

You may, under Applicable Law, have the right to access, correct, update, or delete the personal information the Company holds about you. In order to exercise your rights, to the extent permitted and required of the Company under Applicable Law, please contact us at support@tagmango.com.

We respect your communication preferences, if you no longer wish to receive notifications via our Platform, you can adjust your preferences. If you prefer not to receive ads that are tailored to your interests, you can opt out by writing to us at support@tagmango.com at any time.

The Company may use your information to contact you in the future to inform you about the services the Company believes will be of interest to you. If the Company does so, each communication it sends to you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us at support@tagmango.com.

Due to the nature of the Services, and the restricted access to our Platform, the only way for you to opt out of sharing your personal information with us which are essential for providing the Services is by deactivating your Account. Upon deletion of your Account, the Company shall, at its earliest, stop sharing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any personal information shared before such deactivation shall be governed by this Privacy Policy. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of Account may result in the Company being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship the Company may have with you.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support@tagmango.com.

Community Forums

The Platform may offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums, comments sections, discussion forums, or other interactive features (“Interactive Areas”). You should be aware that any information that you post in the Interactive Areas might be read, collected, and used by others who access it. To request removal of your personal information from an Interactive Area, contact us at support@tagmango.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Links to Third Party Sites and Services

The Website may contain links to third-party websites, including but not limited to social media services. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing, use, storage or sharing of information about you, including your personal information, by these websites, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services that may be linked on our Services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. The information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We shall, at no time, be liable for any unauthorised use of your personal information by these third-party websites. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy policies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and from time to time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat User’s personal information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, we will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Platform. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued access to the Platform or use of our Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may stop browsing through the Platform, deactivate your Account and/or contact us at support@tagmango.com.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Platform after a notice of change has been sent to such User or published on the Platform, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

Children's and Minor's Privacy

The Platform and our Services are designed and intended for use by adults. If we discover that we have collected information from a minor, we will delete that information as soon as possible. We also advise you strongly to not to save any of minor’s information on the Platform.

We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minors to help provide a child-friendly online environment and prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Services are not intended for use by minors, we respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

Disclaimer

We shall not be liable for disclosure of your assword/one time password, and you shall be solely responsible for protecting your username and password/one time password, at all times. You shall be solely liable for any unauthorised use of the Platform through your Account. In the event of such unauthorised usage, you shall notify us immediately and reset your password accordingly.

While we give utmost importance to protecting User data and information, we cannot ensure that all your personal information (including sensitive information) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private. As a User of the Platform, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Platform, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Platform.

Miscellaneous

Address for Privacy Queries: Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer appointed by the Company in accordance with the provisions of the Data Security Rules. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions, or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Officer mentioned below:

Name: Mohammad Hasan
Registered Address: 135 Foreshore Road, Howrah 711102, West Bengal, India
Email: info@tagmango.com
Contact Number: +91 72084 75580
The general provisions as outlined in the Terms shall be applicable to this Privacy Policy as well.